Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for Spud Lane Studios, ABN: 601 8731 5769.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information you provide to us, that is provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website and in our premises in Robertson.

Personal Information

We may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • your name and photos of you;
  • contact details such as email address, street address, and phone number;
  • your credit card details if you purchase through our website, or use our point of sale for purchases in the studio;
  • information about your access and use of our website;
  • information regarding your attendance at events held at Spud Lane Studios;
  • your purchase of artwork; and
  • details of other products and services we have provided to you, or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

We may collect this information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website and associated social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for estabishing provenance of artwork;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development;
  • to let you know about products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our email marketing provider (currently Mailchimp) for the purpose of providing you with What's On updates if requested by you;
  • our online booking provider (currently Acuity) for the purpose of administering your bookings with us;
  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services to us, including (but not limited to) financial providers, marketing and advertising providers, legal advisors, and professional advisors;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • future purchasers of artworks, museums, galleries, and auction houses;
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; and
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics, Square, or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who may reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch to discuss this personally.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this website and the services we provide.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrictions: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. A small admin fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction and removal: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date, and remove information held about you on request.

Opt out: To unsubscribe from our mailing list or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any marketing email received from us.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information that we hold, and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we use SSL encryption on our website to protect the transfer of your personal information, we do not store credit card information on our servers, we have a strong password policy in place to maintain the security of our website, servers, and financial information, we maintain our files in a secure location, and we limit access to personal information to individuals who need to know.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet including via our website, email, or social media. The transmission and exchange of such information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our website from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We do not have any control over those sites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Notification of changes

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Questions, complaints and amendments

For any questions, notice of a breach, or to request a change to your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Spud Lane Studios
Unit 1, 74-76 Hoddle Street,
Robertson NSW 2577
Email: hello@spudlane.com.au


Last update: 8th August 2019